Presentations

Presentations below are l linked to PDFs where available. Check back in the future for updates.

Abstract Book

Session 1: 1 Deepwater Horizon

Dave Valentine (UCSB, USA) – Hydrocarbon chemistry modulated the microbial response to Deepwater Horizon

Janet Jansson (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, USA). Omics of the Deepwater Horizon oil spill

Gary Andersen ( Lawrence Berkeley National Lab., USA) Evolution of Hydrocarbon-Degrading Microbial Communities in the Aftermath of the Deepwater Horizon Oil Spill in the Gulf of Mexico

Session 2: MIC, Biocorrosion, souring, monitoring & treatment

Paul Evans (Chevon, UK) Reservoir Souring Challenges and Solutions from the Operators Perspective

Christopher Hubbard (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab.USA) Using Stable Isotopes to Monitor Reservoir Microbial Souring Processes

Bart Lomans, (Shell, Holland) Potentials of Chlorate Reduction for Souring Mitigation

Session 3: MMM

Bruce Fouke (University of Illinois, USA) Halomonas sulfidaeris-dominated Microbial Communities Inhabit 1.8 km-deep Subsurface Cambrian Sandstone Reservoirs

Timothy Tidwell (Champion Technologies Inc., USA) Evaluation of Flow Cytometry as a Tool for Biocide Efficacy Testing and Monitoring as Compared to Classical Culturing Methods and ATP Photometry

Jan Sunner (Oklahoma University, USA) Advanced Mass Spectrometric Approaches to and Metabolomics Characterization of Oil-Field Samples with Emphasis on Biocorrosion Monitoring and Diagnostics

Jane Fowler (University of Calgary, Canada) Metagenomics of a methanogenic toluene degrading enrichment culture

Session 4: Hydrocarbon Degradation

Irene Davidova (Oklahoma University, USA) A Methanogenic Consortium Capable of Large Molecular Weight Paraffin Biodegradation

L. Cheng (Key Laboratory of Development and Application of Rural Renewable Energy, China) Methanogenic degradation of crude oil alkanes under different temperature conditions

Ian Head (Newcastle University) The paradox of “aerobic” bacteria in the petroleum reservoir microbiome

Session 5: Prospects for MEOR/ Biodesulfurization/Biofuels

Kate Boccadoro (International Research Institute of Stavanger) MSP microorganisms in Oil Reservoirs: Microbial Selective Plugging Technology for Enhanced Oil Recovery.

Chris Hubbard (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab., USA) Mechanistic Modeling and Advanced Monitoring of Microbially Enhanced Oil Recovery and Souring Processes

Jian-Jun Le (PetroChina) Progress in pilot tests of microbial enhanced oil recovery in Daqing oilfield

Bozhong Mu (E. China University, China) Approaches for the Detection of Signature Metabolites and Functional Microorganisms Implicated in the Anaerobic

Haruo Maeda (INPEX CORPORATION, Japan) Subsurface Bio-Electrochemical Conversion of Carbon Dioxide into Methane by using Indigenous Microorganisms

Jin-Feng liu (E.China University of Science & Technol, China) Comparative analysis of microbial communities in water samples from oil fields ever subjected to CO2-flooding and thoroughly water-flooding using 16S rRNA gene

Jeppe Jensen (DTI, Denmark) Sequencing as a Diagnostic Tool in Microbiological Enhanced Oil Recovery (MEOR) and Characterization of Bacterial Communities in Oil fields

Session 6:  Microbes in Extreme Operating Conditions

Michail Yakimov (IAMC-CNR, Italy) Calm and Frenzy, Feast and Famine of Marine PAH-Degrader

Raeid Abed (Sultan Qaboos University, Oman) Bioremediation of oil-polluted sites under extreme environmental conditions: a case study from the Sultanate of Oman

Pamela Souza (Labio/INT, Brazil) Study of microbial diversity in hyper saline environment

Casey Hubert (Newcastle University, UK) (offered paper 3) Extreme heat resistance of spore-forming thermophilic sulfate-reducing bacteria in cold sediments

Martin Liebensteiner (Wageningen University, Holland) Biological (Per)chlorate Reduction In Oil Reservoirs

Julia De Rezende (Newcastle University) Monitoring of Germination, Growth and Sporulation of Physiologically Diverse Thermophilic Bacterial Populations from a Cold Marine Sediment